Trade between Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan doubled in Q1 of 2018
Trade between Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan doubled in the first quarter of this year compared with the same period in 2017. Kazakhstan was among the 15 largest exporters of Azerbaijan in the first three months of the year. The exports volume exceeded $48 million against $17.5 million in 2017.
Azerbaijan imports grain from Kazakhstan, some types of industrial products, as well as agricultural goods and oil production equipment.
Last Updated ( Monday, 22 October 2018 17:28 )
SDL Nobel, BP sign new contract
SDL Nobel has signed a new three-year contract with BP. As part of the contract, SDL Nobel will render fabrication and site installation services for BP offshore and onshore assets in Azerbaijan (AZERTAC).
As a local company, SDL Nobel was established in 2016 to deliver first-in-class services and address the needs of major international and local clients in the region.
SDL Nobel adopted the best practices from Nobel Oil Services (UK) Limited and SDL Denholm Limited, its co-owners with proven local and international expertise.
“Since 2004, SDL Denholm Limited have held a similar contract with BP and we firmly believe that SDL Nobel, its subsidiary, will now follow suit and continue with the successful realization of the full range of activities and work scopes available,” said Peter Waddel, General Director of SDL Nobel.
SDL Nobel is specialized in provision of offshore and onshore fabrication services to the oil and gas industry. The range of its services covers fabrication and site installation, inspection of fabricated materials, pressure testing of fabricated materials and other services.
Role of civil society organizations in the Reforming Public institutions and Strengthening Governance
Gubad Ibadoghlu, a senior policy analyst of Economic Research Center was attended the workshop on “Functional and Institutional Analysis of Public Institutions, Organizational Structure” in the framework of Platform I on Public Administration Reform on the Eastern Partnership Program in Tbilisi on April 2, 2018. He made presentation on the role of civil society organizations in the Reforming Public institutions and Strengthening Governance.
Last Updated ( Sunday, 22 April 2018 12:36 )
ERC submitted the UPR on "Corruption and human rights" in 30th UN pre-session in Geneva
Economic Research Center (ERC) with cooperation Election Monitoring and Democracy Studies Center (EMDS), Public Association for Assistance to Free Economy (PAAFE) and Centre for Civil and Political Rights (CCPR-Centre) jointly submitted UPR report on “Corruption and human rights” in 30th pre-session. National consultations organize by CCPR-Centre and took place in Geneva with the participating all member of the NGO consortium.
Last Updated ( Tuesday, 01 May 2018 06:16 )
GDP Annual Growth Rate in Azerbaijan was 0.1 percent in 2017
GDP Annual Growth Rate in Azerbaijan averaged 9.31 percent from 2001 until 2017, reaching an all time high of 40.40 percent in the first quarter of 2006 and a record low of -3.90 percent in the third quarter of 2016.
Azerbaijan’s GDP volume exceeded 70.1 billion manats in 2017 that is 0.1 percent more than in 2016, according to a report of the State Statistics Committee.
The volume of GDP per capita stood at 7,200 manats.
In 2017, the volume of GDP produced in the non-oil sector of the country increased by 2.6 percent, while a decline by five percent was observed in the oil and gas sector as compared to 2016.
Thus, 40.1 percent (almost 28.09 billion manats) of Azerbaijan’s GDP accounted for industrial sphere, 9.5 percent (6.7 billion manats) – for construction, 5.6 percent (almost 3.95 billion manats) – for agriculture, forestry and fishery.