Last Updated ( Monday, 29 April 2013 05:19 ) Read more...
Azerbaijan earned more then 84 billion profit from oil expert
Discussions on revenue management carried on at Azerbaijan University
The Economic Research Center continues the expert discussion at academic circles and universities on the topic of “ Management of oil revenues in Azerbaijan and Kazakshtan” with financial and methodical support of Revenue Watch Institute of USA. The next similar discussion on effective management of oil revenues conducted at Azerbaijan Universit on April. The rector of the University Eldar Gahramanov chaired the expert discussion and professor-teacher staff attended to this event. The rector talked about the importance of organizing such discussion at the universities and touched upon both success and challenges in this area. He underlined that these discussions will contribute to smooth implementation of “ The strategy over long-term management of oil-gas revenues” and “ Azerbaijan 2020: vision to the future” concept.
ERC organized forest stripe in Oguz
The Economic Research Center ( ERC) organized planting of trees in Oguz region within the framework of “Public advocacy and raising awareness among land users on protection of soil fertility” project funded by OSCE Baku Office on April 06, 2013.
The training was conducted on “Evidence Based Advocacy Strategy Training for Think Tanks”
Economic Research Center ( ERC) has conducted next training within the framework of “Enhancing the effectiveness of government by strengthening the role of think tanks in decision-making arena” project funded by European Union (EU) and in partnership with Policy Association for an Open Society ( PASOS) and “Intelligent Citizen” Enlightenment Center (ICEC).