Independent NGOs to create a forum of open government
By the end of the year will be announced the establishment of the Forum of open government, formed of representatives of independent civil society, said in an interview to «Çətin sual» of Turan agency Gubad Ibadoglu, the was head of the movement for democracy and development. According to him, in the current platforms of dialogue of open government partnership the "real representatives of civil society are not represented." The platform cannot be called open, he said. "It was established in September, but many NGOs dealing with this issue remain overboard," he said. It creates the impression that the government wants to engage in dialogue with itself.
"We, the representatives of the NGOs hold independent line and are waiting, and have given the government time to correctly assess the situation and make the right decisions. Unfortunately, this did not happen," he said. According to Ibadoglu, the government thinks that with such a composition it can achieve international legitimacy and, therefore, He continued the old policy. The work on the new charter of the Forum joined by more than 20 NGOs representing different spheres. "In a short time will be established forum of open government, formed of truly independent civil society," he said.
Last Updated ( Tuesday, 20 December 2016 12:25 )
Ruling Elite Wants to Cover Its Losses Due to Poor Social Groups - Gubad Ibadoglu
If Azerbaijan really cuts its daily oil production by 35 thousand barrels, this means that at current prices, every day we will receive 1,925,000 dollars less, 57.5 million dollars less per month, according to the economist Gubad Ibadoglu.
In his profile on the social network Facebook the economist reminded that Azerbaijan at the Vienna meeting of oil-producing countries agreed to cut daily production by 35 thousand barrels, in other words 5.5% of the current production. He noted that Azerbaijan is risking it.
“If one considers that 47 million USD of the 57.5 million USD is pure profit, the exchange loss in connection with this decision will be half of non-oil exports. In this case, the reduction of foreign exchange earnings can activate factors of devaluation of the manat,” he said.
According to him, if after the countries’ decision on the reduction of oil production world oil prices increase by $ 10 or more, Azerbaijan may have a greater benefit from higher prices than from the loss in the amount.
“Otherwise, Azerbaijan will not be able to compensate for the income from the reduction of extraction. It is risky for the economy of such countries as Azerbaijan, where the national currency is dependent on oil revenues,” Ibadoglu said.
Besides referring to loans from the Asian Development Bank, the economist said the ruling elite and their families, who took full advantage of the development of the economy, want to cover their losses from the reduction of the economy at the expense of the middle class and the poor.
“That seemed not enough to them, and the government undertook heavy indebtedness and made future generations responsible for its return,” he said.
Ibadoglu said that after the increase in the volume of cooperation with the Asian Development Bank, Azerbaijan, after China and India, became the third major partner of the bank. According to him, this is due to the fact that in contrast to the International Monetary Fund or the World Bank, or the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, the Asian Development Bank provides loans without any preconditions and without requirements of a reform package.
“If Azerbaijan really has become a donor country, then for what reason do we attract loans to meet domestic spending and deficit? The main objective of the national economy is to attract not loans, but direct investments into the non-oil sector, as investments do not create debts, but rather create value added, thus serving the development of the economy,” he said
Tree-planting campaign was held in Lajat municipality.
On June 12, 2014, Economic Research Centre, within the framework of its "Strengthening the role of municipalities in the protection of the environment" project carried out with financial support of Association of Non-Governmental Organizations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, held a tree-planting campaing in Lajat village of Khachmaz district.
Round Table “Monitoring and Advocacy of Use of State Resources in Azerbaijan to Promote Adherence to International Best Practice”.
The researches were done by “Electoral Reform International Services ” (ERIS) and its local partners - “Human Rights and Democratic Institutuions” Public Union and Caucasus Media Research Center.